Beageling Molds ?

Discussions of bullet casting, sizing, etc.

Moderator: darwin

WyrTwister
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:20 am

Beageling Molds ?

Postby WyrTwister » Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:37 am

Anyone personally done this ?

With Aluminum foil tape ?

Thanks ,
God bless
Wyr

zuke

Postby zuke » Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:07 am

Never done it but have heard of it.
What size is it and what size do you want?
If it's a permenent mod why not just open up the dia. on the cavity?

WyrTwister
Posts: 1177
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:20 am

Postby WyrTwister » Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:11 pm

zuke wrote:Never done it but have heard of it.
What size is it and what size do you want?
If it's a permenent mod why not just open up the dia. on the cavity?



Well , the first one I was thinking abount is my 6 cavity .357 150 grain RNL mold .

The aluminum tape sounds easier than lapping the mold ?

God bless
Wyr

zuke

Postby zuke » Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:18 pm

Easier,yes.
But that's me

User avatar
daboone
Posts: 928
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:09 pm

Postby daboone » Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:37 pm

I've never tried beageling. I got a mixed record with lapping. 2 successes and 2 failures. Of the 2 failures one was just beginner's learning curve and 1 was impatient, both cost me a mold that maybe could have been swapped or traded.


Return to “Bullet casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests