layered 45acp

Discussions of bullet casting, sizing, etc.

Moderator: darwin

carload9
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:52 am

layered 45acp

Postby carload9 » Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:36 am

having layered 45 acp's. These are shootable. A lee 230 gr rn .. I have made 9mm boolits of about 7000. And shoot all but 3000.. But these 45acp's i would like em a lil' pretty. Even though they said on castboolit site that they do shoot great. Iam just in need of tips.

prs
Posts: 850
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:44 pm

Postby prs » Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:37 pm

Start with clean degreased mould. Preheat the mould on a hot plate.

Clean alloy, well fluxed and about 700 degrees if CO wheel weight. Adding a percent of tin helps too.

Begin by casting fast and NOT keeping the boolits. When the boolits drop frosty, slow the pace slightly until the shine returns. Keep a pace that allows you cast just below frosty. Dem be happy boolits for sure.

prs

carload9
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:52 am

prs

Postby carload9 » Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:20 am

good tips , prs! I sold 90350 and bought 90352 and did keep die hotter on hot plate and they are great. Still have some frosties but not many.

prs
Posts: 850
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:44 pm

Postby prs » Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:02 pm

I like, even prefer, frosted boolits; but the down side is depletion through oxidation of the tin in the alloy Tin is $!

prs

carload9
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:52 am

tin

Postby carload9 » Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:59 pm

i have some tin from ebay, and pure pewter too!


Return to “Bullet casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest