help/beauty 45acp but frosty?

Discussions of bullet casting, sizing, etc.

Moderator: darwin

carload9
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:52 am

help/beauty 45acp but frosty?

Postby carload9 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:15 pm

Frosty 45acp, what is wrong? does not happen all the time. I have mold in lead at rite temp, no sticking lead. Pot at 700. 6 cav mold.

Sparky45
Posts: 986
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 11:12 pm

Postby Sparky45 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:34 am

Might be to hot for the alloy you are using; just a guess. I cast (for .45) @ around 600-650 because I cast soft for .45 cal.

prs
Posts: 850
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:44 pm

Postby prs » Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:59 pm

http://castboolits.gunloads.com/showthr ... elp-please

The above site is hugely valuable! Read Gearnasher's response in that thread.

I cast frosty on purpose, but don't take it to extremes or the boolits will be of slightly reduced diameter and maybe less well filled. The early stages of nice even frost gives me my best boolits, Gear's #5 condition.

Mould temp at about about 350 to 400, alloy temp at about 650 to 725 and keep a good pace.

prs

carload9
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:52 am

thread

Postby carload9 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:52 pm

yea, its a fill-a-buster, still going learned a ton of tricks already, cant waite to read some more tonite when off work. I like snuffy's post.












Iam gunoil.


Return to “Bullet casting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests