Page 1 of 1

help/beauty 45acp but frosty?

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:15 pm
by carload9
Frosty 45acp, what is wrong? does not happen all the time. I have mold in lead at rite temp, no sticking lead. Pot at 700. 6 cav mold.

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:34 am
by Sparky45
Might be to hot for the alloy you are using; just a guess. I cast (for .45) @ around 600-650 because I cast soft for .45 cal.

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:59 pm
by prs ... elp-please

The above site is hugely valuable! Read Gearnasher's response in that thread.

I cast frosty on purpose, but don't take it to extremes or the boolits will be of slightly reduced diameter and maybe less well filled. The early stages of nice even frost gives me my best boolits, Gear's #5 condition.

Mould temp at about about 350 to 400, alloy temp at about 650 to 725 and keep a good pace.



Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:52 pm
by carload9
yea, its a fill-a-buster, still going learned a ton of tricks already, cant waite to read some more tonite when off work. I like snuffy's post.

Iam gunoil.